£10.00 + VAT

Expand Screenshots

GDPR Awareness - Target Audience

GDPR, or the General Data Protection Regulation, is a piece of legislation created by the European Parliament in April 2016 that came into effect on the 25 May 2018. It gives those who are resident in, or citizens of, the European Union the right to greater control over their personal information and places strict requirements on businesses to who wish to store or process personal data.

Even though the UK has left the European Union, the principles outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) must still be followed when processing the personal data of UK and EU residents because they are enshrined in UK law by the Data Protection Act 2018. This legislation is enforced by the Information Commissioner's Office, a supervisory authority based in the UK whose role is to make sure that the information an individual (or data subject) provides to an organisation is processed correctly and stored securely, and impose fines on those that do not comply.

This awareness course will highlight the key principles of the UK General Data Protection Regulation, and describe its main terms. It is designed for anyone who handles personal data as part of their job, but not those responsible for managing or controlling their organisation’s data protection practices. If you require a more robust understanding of the UK GDPR and data protection laws, then our Advanced UK GDPR Awareness Training Course may be more suitable for you.

  •  Full voiceover.
  •  Instant downloadable certificate and 1 CPD credit.
  •  Takes an average of 1 hour to complete.
  •  Instant access to PDF certificate on completion.
  •  No hidden costs - includes 12-months access and unlimited assessment re-sits.

UK GDPR Awareness Online Course | Instant downloadable certificate

Instant start & login available 24/7 | Duration 1 hour | 1 CPD credit


Fulfil your obligations/responsibilities with our online Awareness of UK GDPR course. Sign up Today!

Loading...

Bundle Upgrades

GDPR Awareness Training

This course is available in the following bundle deals:

Unfortunately this course is currently not available in any of our great value bundles.

{{bundle.Name}} ({{bundle.CourseCount}} courses for {{bundle.SellingPrice}} {{bundle.OriginalPrice}} + VAT)

Please note a bundle deal contains a selection of different courses that offers fantastic value. For bulk discounts on individual courses please contact us on 0191 694 1231 or via email.

Bundle deal upgrade - If you are interested in upgrading to one of our bundle deals and have already purchased one of our courses, don't worry. Our system will AUTOMATICALLY DISCOUNT your upgrade with the original purchase cost.

Click Here For More Info 

Please get in contact if you would like to create a bespoke bundle deal including this course.

Reviews

A 5 Star course with a certificate as rated by more than 10 reviews.

(11 reviews)
  1. {{review.LearnerName}}

    Anonymous

    {{vm.formatDate(review.ReviewDate)}}

    {{review.TextTruncated}}

    {{review.Text}}

    Response from Commodious Online Training

    {{review.Response}}

    Show More

  2. Show More {{vm.test}}

GDPR Awareness - Accreditation and Certification

CPD Certificate

Successful candidates will receive a CPD Certificate and 1 CPD Credit.

This course certificate has no expiry date because there is no formally recognised period of validity for this type of course. The HSE recommends refresher training is carried out whenever it is felt necessary. Safety registration bodies such as CHAS, SafeContractor, ConstructionLine & SMAS and other members of the SSiP scheme recommend most re-training is done every 3 years. We would recommend refreshing knowledge as and when legislation or guidance changes applicable to these regulations.

All of our courses, systems and services have been registered to the internationally recognised ISO 9001:2015 quality standard. Quality Management Systems Ltd (QMS) made this prestigious award to Commodious in January 2018. This gives assurance that the training and assessment was completed with a quality registered organisation.

GDPR Awareness - Course Overview

Overview

Any organisation that handles personal data of UK citizens or residents needs to make sure that they understand the UK General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, and comply with it. Failure to do so can lead to fines which, in the case of a data breach, can reach a maximum of £17.5 million or 4% of a business’ annual turnover, whichever is greater.

To ensure UK GDPR compliance, you must understand a range of topics, including the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, what the regulation considers as 'personal data' and the 7 principles of GDPR.

This GDPR Awareness training course will help individuals and organisations to understand these things, allowing them to meet their legal obligations and avoid the penalties that come with non-compliance. It will provide candidates with an awareness of the requirements of the UK General Data Protection Regulations and the privacy rights of individuals outlined in the UK GDPR.

After completing this course, candidates will:

  • Understand the aim and scope of the UK General Data Protection Regulation and UK data protection law.
  • Be aware of the penalties for breaching the UK GDPR and the public authorities that enforce them.
  • Be aware of the need for UK GDPR compliance.
  • Understand the data privacy rights under the UK GDPR.
  • Understand the data protection principles.
  • Be aware of what is required under the UK GDPR.

Duration

It takes approximately 1 hour to complete the course in full. This can be spread out over multiple sessions or completed in a single session. There is no time limit for completion.

Assessment

All candidates must complete a multiple choice assessment after working through the training material. The candidate will be asked 12 multiple choice questions, randomly chosen from a larger question pool, and need to answer a minimum of 9 correctly to pass. Candidates will be given instant feedback after completing the assessment stating whether they have passed or failed. The assessment can be re-taken as many times as is required to pass at no additional cost.

Module Summary

In this module, we will explore:

  • What the GDPR is.
  • What counts as ‘personal data’.
  • The roles that individuals and organisations have under the GDPR.
  • What the Information Commissioner’s Office is.

In this module, we will explore:

  • What the seven data protection principles of the GDPR are.
  • What these principles mean for the way an organisation must handle personal data.

In this module, we will explore:

  • The rights that the GDPR grants to data subjects.
  • When these rights apply.
  • What these rights mean for organisations and how they process data.

GDPR Awareness Online Training Course - System requirements

Our courses are compatible with the latest versions of all modern desktop web browsers, including Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge and Safari. On mobile devices, they are compatible with the latest version of Safari or Google Chrome running on iOS 12/Android 6.0 or later.

You can check your current web browser, and whether it is the latest version, by visiting whatismybrowser.com.

For the best experience, we recommend using Google Chrome version 90 or later. We do not recommend using Internet Explorer to access our courses as this can cause compatibility issues and lead to a poor experience.

Bulk Purchases

After a successful purchase you will be automatically taken to our registration process. Here you create your learner(s) and assign the course(s) to them so that they can start training immediately. If you do not know all the learner details - no problem, you can return later and create the learners when it suits you.

The system automatically creates an admin group of your learners, this means you can access your learner accounts to obtain certificates or schedule reports on the progress of your group, useful for Health & Safety audits or Registration to organisations such as CHAS, SMAS, SafeContractor, ConstructionLine etc or site access when certificates are required.

If this all sounds too complicated feel free to contact us, we are more than happy to enrol you or your colleagues on your behalf.

GDPR Awareness Training

Free Trial

We know how difficult it can be choosing online training, we have been there ourselves! That is why we are giving free access to all our health and safety training courses (excluding exams) so you can try them out and satisfy yourself with the quality.

We know that when something looks too good to be true, there's often a catch. There are no catches, we simply want to give you a more informed choice. Email us with your requirements and we will set you up.

SIGN-UP HERE

GDPR Awareness Training

Further information

Digital Safeguarding Children

What is working together to safeguard children?

How will Brexit affect Health and Safety in the UK?