£15.00 + VAT

Advanced GDPR Awareness - Why is data security important? Advanced GDPR Awareness - Principle 3 - Data minimisation Advanced GDPR Awareness - Contracts

Expand Screenshots

Advanced GDPR Awareness - Target Audience

GDPR, or the General Data Protection Regulation, is a piece of legislation created by the European Parliament in April 2016 that came into effect on the 25th May 2018. It gives those within the European Union the right to greater control over their personal information and places strict requirements on businesses who wish to store or process personal data.

Even though the UK has left the European Union, the principles outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation must still be followed when processing the personal data of UK and EU residents. This is because they are enshrined in UK domestic law by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the new UK GDPR.

This legislation is enforced by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is a supervisory authority based in the UK. The role of the ICO is to make sure that the information an individual (or data subject) provides to an organisation is processed and stored securely. They can also impose fines on those that do not comply.

This UK GDPR training course is suitable for anybody who requires a strong understanding of data protection and the GDPR as part of their jobIf you only require a general understanding of the UK GDPR and data protection laws, then our GDPR Awareness Training course may be more suitable for you.

  •  
  •  
  • ConCEST approved certificate and 2 CPD credits.
  •  Takes an average of 1.5 hours to complete.
  •  Instant access to PDF certificate on completion.
  •  No hidden costs - includes 12-months access and unlimited assessment resits.

Advanced UK GDPR Awareness Online Course | Instant downloadable certificate

Instant start & login available 24/7 | Duration 90 minutes | 2 CPD credits


Fulfil your obligations/responsibilities with our online Advanced Awareness of UK GDPR course. Sign up today!

Loading...

Bundle Upgrades

GDPR Awareness Advanced Training

This course is available in the following bundle deals:

Unfortunately this course is currently not available in any of our great value bundles.

{{bundle.Name}} ({{bundle.CourseCount}} courses for {{bundle.SellingPrice}} {{bundle.OriginalPrice}} + VAT)

Please note a bundle deal contains a selection of different courses that offers fantastic value. For bulk discounts on individual courses please contact us on 0191 694 1231 or via email.

Bundle deal upgrade - If you are interested in upgrading to one of our bundle deals and have already purchased one of our courses, don't worry. Our system will AUTOMATICALLY DISCOUNT your upgrade with the original purchase cost.

Click Here For More Info 

Please get in contact if you would like to create a bespoke bundle deal including this course.

Reviews

A 4 Star course with a certificate as rated by more than 90 reviews.

(95 reviews)
  1. {{review.LearnerName}}

    Anonymous

    {{vm.formatDate(review.ReviewDate)}}

    {{review.TextTruncated}}

    {{review.Text}}

    Response from Commodious Online Training

    {{review.Response}}

    Show More

  2. Show More {{vm.test}}

Advanced GDPR Awareness - Accreditation and Certification

CPD Certificate

Successful candidates will receive a CPD Certificate and 2 CPD Credits.

This course certificate has no expiry date because there is no formally recognised period of validity for this type of course. The HSE recommends refresher training is carried out whenever it is felt necessary. Safety registration bodies such as CHAS, SafeContractor, ConstructionLine & SMAS and other members of the SSiP scheme recommend most re-training is done every 3 years. We would recommend refreshing knowledge as and when legislation or guidance changes applicable to these regulations.

All of our courses, systems and services have been registered to the internationally recognised ISO 9001:2015 quality standard. Quality Management Systems Ltd (QMS) made this prestigious award to Commodious in January 2018. This gives assurance that the training and assessment was completed with a quality registered organisation.

Advanced GDPR Awareness - Course Overview

Overview

Any organisation that handles personal data of UK or EU citizens or residents needs to make sure that they understand the General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, and comply with it. Failure to do so can lead to fines which, in the case of a data breach, can reach a maximum of £18 million or 4% of a business’ annual turnover, whichever is greater.

To ensure UK GDPR compliance, you must understand a range of topics. These include the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, what the regulation considers as 'personal data,' the 7 principles of the UK GDPR, and the role of a data protection officer.

This advanced UK GDPR online training course covers the basics mentioned above as well as exploring additional key considerations. These include the GDPR privacy rights you need to uphold as a data controller and the definition of a 'lawful basis.' It is aimed at anyone who is responsible for ensuring that they collect data and process data legally, obtain consent for data processing, and provide adequate data security.

The UK General Data Protection Regulation places several complex requirements on organisations regarding their role as a data controller. These include requiring them to have a data processing agreement with third-party services, host a privacy policy on their website and perform data protection impact assessments for new projects.

This Advanced UK GDPR Awareness training course will help individuals and organisations to understand and follow these requirements, allowing them to meet their legal obligations and avoid the penalties that come with non-compliance. It will provide candidates with an awareness of the requirements of the UK General Data Protection Regulations and the privacy rights of individuals outlined in the GDPR.

After completing this course, candidates will:

  • Understand the aim and scope of the UK General Data Protection Regulation and data protection law.
  • Be aware of the penalties for breaching the UK GDPR and the public authorities that enforce them.
  • Be aware of when international data transfers can be carried out.
  • Understand the lawful bases for processing personal data set out by the UK GDPR.
  • Understand the data privacy rights under the UK GDPR.
  • Understand the data protection principles.
  • Be aware of some measures that can be used to demonstrate compliance and ensure data security.

Duration

It takes approximately 90 minutes to complete the course in full. This can be spread out over multiple sessions or completed in a single session. There is no time limit for completion.

Assessment

All candidates must complete a multiple choice assessment after working through the training material. The candidate will be asked 16 multiple choice questions, randomly chosen from a larger question pool. They will need to answer a minimum of 12 correctly to achieve the pass mark. Candidates will be given instant feedback after completing the assessment stating whether they have passed or failed. The assessment can be re-taken as many times as is required to pass at no additional cost.

Module Summary

In this module, we will explore:

  • What the GDPR is.
  • What counts as ‘personal data’.
  • The roles that individuals and organisations have under the GDPR.
  • What the Information Commissioner’s Office is.
  • When international transfers can be carried out.

In this module, we will explore:

  • What the seven data protection principles of the GDPR are.
  • What these principles mean for the way an organisation must handle personal data.

In this module, we will explore:

  • What a lawful basis is.
  • The lawful basis for processing personal data set out by the GDPR.
  • Processing special category and criminal offence data.

In this module, we will explore:

  • The rights that the GDPR grants to data subjects.
  • When these rights apply.
  • What these rights mean for organisations and how they process data.

In this module, we will explore:

  • What data security is.
  • What needs to be protected.
  • Some example data security measures, such as encryption and pseudonymisation.
  • Data breaches and bad practices.

In this module, we will explore:

  • What accountability is.
  • Some examples of measures that organisations can implement to demonstrate accountability.

Advanced GDPR Awareness Training Course - System requirements

Our courses are compatible with the latest versions of all modern desktop web browsers, including Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge and Safari. On mobile devices, they are compatible with the latest version of Safari or Google Chrome running on iOS 12/Android 6.0 or later.

You can check your current web browser, and whether it is the latest version, by visiting whatismybrowser.com.

For the best experience, we recommend using Google Chrome version 90 or later. We do not recommend using Internet Explorer to access our courses as this can cause compatibility issues and lead to a poor experience.

Bulk Purchases

After a successful purchase you will be automatically taken to our registration process. Here you create your learner(s) and assign the course(s) to them so that they can start training immediately. If you do not know all the learner details - no problem, you can return later and create the learners when it suits you.

The system automatically creates an admin group of your learners, this means you can access your learner accounts to obtain certificates or schedule reports on the progress of your group, useful for Health & Safety audits or Registration to organisations such as CHAS, SMAS, SafeContractor, ConstructionLine etc or site access when certificates are required.

If this all sounds too complicated feel free to contact us, we are more than happy to enrol you or your colleagues on your behalf.

GDPR Awareness Advanced Training

Free Trial

We know how difficult it can be choosing online training, we have been there ourselves! That is why we are giving free access to all our health and safety training courses (excluding exams) so you can try them out and satisfy yourself with the quality.

We know that when something looks too good to be true, there's often a catch. There are no catches, we simply want to give you a more informed choice. Email us with your requirements and we will set you up.

SIGN-UP HERE

GDPR Awareness Advanced Training